48.9 #106 (WDW Qual #1257

Oct 6, 2012 9:43 AM  WDW Talk Land
On the tram to HS. Changed my mind due to hearing my favorite radio personalities are here today!! Ace & TJ do their annual Grin Kids charity event here!!

Aw cute pic, have fun:) - tracsant  1460.7 #2 9:57AM
Have fun! - DizneyGirl  891.2 #7 10:00AM
Sounds great , enjoy !! - skcanfield  550.4 #14 10:35AM
Have fun. Nice pic - 5disneylovers  1143.7 #5 10:38AM
Have fun you guys!! Post pics if you can!! - mrsincredible  1089.5 #6 10:44AM
Have a blast today..looks like a beautiful day! - Disneymom36  62.4 #94 10:44AM
Hope you both are having a wonderful day!! - mickeynme  173.9 #51 3:27PM
Waitwaitwait...wait...Jas got his haircut? - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 5:36PM
Oh yeah!!! I thought something was different!!! - mrsincredible  1089.5 #6 5:37PM
I'm pretty sure he announced it when he got the new job as a CM! - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #20 6:19PM
Where was I?! - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 6:25PM
Don't they have to cut it to work at Disney? Like certain rules about being clean-cut,etc? - mickeynme  173.9 #51 6:28PM
And clean-shaven goatees are allowed now? That was a big topic in the news when they announced that..lol - mickeynme  173.9 #51 6:29PM
Oh please. When I did the bandit sequence in GMR, my hair was pretty shaggy and they never said anything. Now the goatee/beard is a different story. However, from all the stories I've heard, it's all most pointless to grow one in....but back to the hair thing...I've seen some "hair styles" that were just...yeah..and nothing was said. - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 6:50PM
Oo really? I thought they were pretty strict about all of that.lol...nails,tattoos,piercings,highlights,scraggly-looking hair,etc..or so I was told - mickeynme  173.9 #51 6:54PM
Nails tattoos piercings, yes. The rest. Eh. Only if it'll make a manager look good to single someone out. The goatee/ beard thing was after my time. But from what Marion has told me, it seems like its not worth it when it comes to growing a beard/goatee - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 7:08PM
I remember him talking about the haircut.:) - ally  509.0 #17 7:13PM
Yea,plus it's more time and maintenance to maintain it I guess. When that whole goatee thing was in the news,people were shocked. It was a really big deal apparently on a lot of Disney blogs,fan sites,etc. Lol. I guess some managers also feel the need to single someone out to demonstrate their authority and try to move up. Probably better off as a male CM to just play it safe and not even bother with growing out their hair or a beard - mickeynme  173.9 #51 7:18PM
Do the Walt or do nothing at all - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 8:26PM
Oh I remember the announcement now. :) - mrsincredible  1089.5 #6 5:15AM
Does the facial hair rule apply to safari tram drivers too? - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #20 5:32AM
Haha!! Why you interested in applying??? LOL - mrsincredible  1089.5 #6 6:11AM
Maybe! I'm a little more of a people person so I would probably choose something inside the parks. - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #20 6:15AM
You two look great! - justGoofin  156.6 #55 9:14PM
Wait a second here. I have been considering applying for a work co-op at WDW through my college. So, if I was to actuly get the work I would have to shave my pirate goatee off and possibly cut my late beatles John Lehnon hair? Tough choice indeed. - ShaggySmith  10.4 #245 9:45PM
They would give you a basic run down of what is expected. - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 9:58PM
Yea Jas has no hair and no piercings now! We were told they are more relax once you start working but apparently not in Traditions! So yes u have to cut and either shave or go full mountain man to get your foot in the door! - mkigos  48.9 #106 5:58AM
Yeah. Traditions is basically a ball of brainwashing pixie dust shoved into you. Half of the stuff you learned will never be applied. Hate to say that but it's the truth sadly - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #3 7:48AM

Here are the Top 10 MouseWaiters of All-Time:

1. Coaster

2. Dave

3. jacdanfan

4. goofygal

5. Tom

6. Melody_CM

7. Plumiegirl

8. Winnie111286

9. ShariRenee

10. uscdisneyteacher

Such great people on this list, many who doSo much for the app. 😍😍 - secretagentangel  2923.4 #43 2:09PM
Yay! Thank you! - Song  1868.3 #87 8:50AM

Play Disneyland Trivia with your friends for FREE! See the list of TRIVILATOR usernames on this page. Play from any device with our new web version

Cool admin. Hope I do better than the first one. Hope people that enter will be ready to play and the tournament moves along better - Goofytom  1375.6 #123 6:41PM
I will announce the December tournament date this week. - Admin 11:58PM
Can't wait! - sawman911  2162.8 #69 6:30PM
Still waiting. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ - MeridaFan  4073.8 #33 12:59PM
There should be a droid version of this. I. would love to play  - bryanjung1997  1.1 #66704 2:19PM
I end up deleting games while in progress due to opponents leaving me hanging FOR-EH-VER!!! - MommyandBash  333.1 #707 12:18PM
It happens, if you want start a game and I'll play you. I take a couple days off a week but I'll finish the games I start. - richiii3  1032.9 #173 2:20PM

Get 100 Credits for staying at the Hojo Anaheim! Just fill out this form and we'll get the Credits added to your account. When you stay at the Hojo, you help us continue to improve MouseWait. Call their in house reservation number and remember to mention MouseWait--you will love everything about the Hojo!

Credits have been applied to everyone's account as of today! - Admin 11:40AM
I just called them to price out our potential trip in June. Chris was so nice and the MW savings are phenomenal! Still waiting on work vacation approval to reserve the room!  - HNL2SFO  205.4 #1901 1:26PM
What percentage saving are we looking at for being MouseWaiters? Is it better than a AAA discount.  - MoChuck  145.6 #2752 3:57PM
@@@Admin I booked with get away today and am staying at the HoJo in December.  Does MW still give the 100 credits or do I have to book with the hotel directly? - dsnylvr1975  22.8 #6653 5:02PM
Good morning @@Admin I submitted a stay at Hojo for 7/2/15.Β  I haven't seen the Credits yet.Β  Would you please check the records?Β  I can resubmit the Form if you need me to.Β  As always, thanks for all your wonderful help. - Winnie111286  8912.5 #8 8:02AM

Here is the Overall Quality Top 10 real-time list. Follow these MouseWaiters for great content:

1. CobbPR

2. uscdisneyteacher

3. BaseballMickey_CM

4. Dave

5. Duchess_SMK

6. Plumiegirl

7. misschurro

8. Winnie111286

9. Stitch_Legacy

10. pikarich


This list needs to be updated! Just saying😬 - MadameLeota  3617.8 #38 9:51PM
FINALLY!  Thank you!  - MadameLeota  3617.8 #38 2:34PM
is this just a standing thing? Never changes? - DarthFairy  333.8 #703 8:06PM

Easily manage the social side of MouseWait for Disneyland and Disney World with our new mousetopia app for iOS. Post to the DL or WDW side, use your Stickers, and utilize our new MouseWait Messenger. Optimized for iOS 8 and the iPhone 6! See what's new here

Download VOYAGEERS to your device today! Discover the VOYAGEERS Society, and the magical Main Street Realm in this action packed adventure for kids of ALL ages! Also available on iBooks and Kobo. Follow the VOYAGEERS on Facebook for more info and behind the scenes exclusives.

Like normal I am late to the party. Reading it now - Tealtownfan  1015.6 #178 3:13PM
Got it! More than halfway thru it! It's a lot of fun!!!πŸ‘πŸ‘βœ¨βœ¨ - TinkerSchelle  1875.9 #86 10:53PM
Weeeeee - MommyandBash  333.1 #707 10:29PM
Just got a kindle so as soon as I figure out how to work it I'll be buying it. πŸ˜‰ - varela2892  28.0 #5995 2:38PM

Our new Walt Disney World App for iOS is here! MagicSearch, upNEXT, new Lounge, and tons of other upgrades. Go get it here. You can see all of the new features and how tos here

thanks admin - Fantasmicfan1  1448.6 #109 9:42PM
  - jacdanfan  10969.1 #3 6:08AM
- Lilogirl1  125.9 #3069 4:26PM
Thanks! DW fans appreciate you! - LeighMouse  17.9 #0 7:58AM

Credits Hall of Fame. This real-time list honors the top Credits purchasers by showing the total number of Credits purchased. These MouseWaiters play an integral part in helping us maintain and innovate. Thank you to everyone who buys Credits in the MW iOS app, TRIVILATOR, and Goat Effect!

1. jacdanfan

2. secretagentangel


4. leopardditz2000

5. Melody_CM

6. DisneyGrandma

7. debbiev

8. DarthFairy

9. DisLUVney

10. MeridaFan


  Well done and congratulations.  Now I know how some people have so many stickers.  Keep up the good work:-) - beentoall  294.7 #0 2:55AM
And they share - suzieq65  103.5 #3495 9:06PM
#10 needs a pic bad! - DarthFairy  333.8 #703 12:42PM
@DisLUVney, lol weren't we just talking about this haha - MinnieTinker  555.5 #356 8:58PM
I can't help myself....help me. πŸ˜‚ - DisLUVney  625.9 #313 9:23PM
Wow wow wow!!! - stanvoodoo  26.4 #6171 10:52PM

Your Donations Help Us Make MouseWait Better!

TOP MWs of the WEEK

1.BagGal 55.7 #25  
2.TDSDuffy 8.23 #929  
3.mzdisnee 7.6 #13  
4.Winnie111286 6.76 #8  
5.islandgirl58 6.19 #21  

MW Quality Top 100    Monthly Leaders   Top 100 MouseRank Leaders  Monthly Wait Time Leaders

Use this link to do your shopping on Amazon.com and MouseWait benefits from your purchases!

Get Disneyland and MouseWait News before anyone else! Join our Priority Text List today.

Best of the day
By UsernameBy Keyword
See what's happening LIVE at Disneyland!