48.9 #107 (WDW Qual #1295

Oct 6, 2012 9:43 AM  WDW Talk Land
On the tram to HS. Changed my mind due to hearing my favorite radio personalities are here today!! Ace & TJ do their annual Grin Kids charity event here!!

Aw cute pic, have fun:) - tracsant  1477.7 #2 9:57AM
Have fun! - DizneyGirl  935.1 #8 10:00AM
Sounds great , enjoy !! - skcanfield  563.2 #15 10:35AM
Have fun. Nice pic - 5disneylovers  1152.4 #6 10:38AM
Have fun you guys!! Post pics if you can!! - mrsincredible  1189.3 #5 10:44AM
Have a blast today..looks like a beautiful day! - Disneymom36  62.4 #96 10:44AM
Hope you both are having a wonderful day!! - mickeynme  177.5 #52 3:27PM
Waitwaitwait...wait...Jas got his haircut? - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 5:36PM
Oh yeah!!! I thought something was different!!! - mrsincredible  1189.3 #5 5:37PM
I'm pretty sure he announced it when he got the new job as a CM! - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #21 6:19PM
Where was I?! - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 6:25PM
Don't they have to cut it to work at Disney? Like certain rules about being clean-cut,etc? - mickeynme  177.5 #52 6:28PM
And clean-shaven goatees are allowed now? That was a big topic in the news when they announced that..lol - mickeynme  177.5 #52 6:29PM
Oh please. When I did the bandit sequence in GMR, my hair was pretty shaggy and they never said anything. Now the goatee/beard is a different story. However, from all the stories I've heard, it's all most pointless to grow one in....but back to the hair thing...I've seen some "hair styles" that were just...yeah..and nothing was said. - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 6:50PM
Oo really? I thought they were pretty strict about all of that.lol...nails,tattoos,piercings,highlights,scraggly-looking hair,etc..or so I was told - mickeynme  177.5 #52 6:54PM
Nails tattoos piercings, yes. The rest. Eh. Only if it'll make a manager look good to single someone out. The goatee/ beard thing was after my time. But from what Marion has told me, it seems like its not worth it when it comes to growing a beard/goatee - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 7:08PM
I remember him talking about the haircut.:) - ally  509.0 #17 7:13PM
Yea,plus it's more time and maintenance to maintain it I guess. When that whole goatee thing was in the news,people were shocked. It was a really big deal apparently on a lot of Disney blogs,fan sites,etc. Lol. I guess some managers also feel the need to single someone out to demonstrate their authority and try to move up. Probably better off as a male CM to just play it safe and not even bother with growing out their hair or a beard - mickeynme  177.5 #52 7:18PM
Do the Walt or do nothing at all - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 8:26PM
Oh I remember the announcement now. :) - mrsincredible  1189.3 #5 5:15AM
Does the facial hair rule apply to safari tram drivers too? - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #21 5:32AM
Haha!! Why you interested in applying??? LOL - mrsincredible  1189.3 #5 6:11AM
Maybe! I'm a little more of a people person so I would probably choose something inside the parks. - JetsamsTwin  379.9 #21 6:15AM
You two look great! - justGoofin  161.8 #56 9:14PM
Wait a second here. I have been considering applying for a work co-op at WDW through my college. So, if I was to actuly get the work I would have to shave my pirate goatee off and possibly cut my late beatles John Lehnon hair? Tough choice indeed. - ShaggySmith  10.4 #248 9:45PM
They would give you a basic run down of what is expected. - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 9:58PM
Yea Jas has no hair and no piercings now! We were told they are more relax once you start working but apparently not in Traditions! So yes u have to cut and either shave or go full mountain man to get your foot in the door! - mkigos  48.9 #107 5:58AM
Yeah. Traditions is basically a ball of brainwashing pixie dust shoved into you. Half of the stuff you learned will never be applied. Hate to say that but it's the truth sadly - IndyandMarion  1278.9 #4 7:48AM

Your Donations Help Us Make MouseWait Better!

TOP MWs of the WEEK

1.tuesday737 10.07 #134  
2.DizneyGirl 3.98 #8  
3.Schramke 3.65 #12  
4.dxcmama 3.46 #26  
5.missmimi90 3.41 #76  

MW Quality Top 100    Monthly Leaders   Top 100 MouseRank Leaders  Monthly Wait Time Leaders


Use this link to do your shopping on Amazon.com and MouseWait benefits from your purchases!








Get Disneyland and MouseWait News before anyone else! Join our Priority Text List today.


Best of the day
By UsernameBy Keyword
See what's happening LIVE at Disneyland!