7560.9 #11 (DL Qual #4

Apr 28, 2013 11:04 PM  Disneyland Resort News Land
#News- The Jungle Cruise will be closed from Monday 4/29 through Thursday 5/2 for a scheduled refurbishment.  Also, the New Orleans Square/Frontierland Train Station will be closed from Monday 4/29 through Friday 5/24. During this time, the train will not stop at this station and will continue onto the ToonTown station.

Thanks for the info! Rats about the train. - MeridaFan  4243.7 #34 7:09AM
Yes I agree, rats! - adisneyfamily  1003.9 #187 10:43PM
I agree! Wr always take it from toontown to NOS... boo - missariel33  2115.5 #72 11:38AM
Oh I'm so sad that New Oleans station will be closed when we are there :( it's tradition to grab beniets and hop on the train...guess we will have to get them and run to another station lol - CuriousAsAlice7  165.2 #2493 11:49AM
same here :( - Bo22  394.2 #570 2:45PM
Thanks BBMCM, you always keep us updated with the news from the parks!!!:) - secretagentangel  4658.3 #28 11:06PM
Thank you for always keeping us up to date on whats going on - sunshinegrl  348.8 #678 11:08PM
Thanks, Kevin! I'll slip that info into our strategy bag for Saturday. - susieQzee  555.8 #366 11:10PM
great update , there probably gonna move that sleeping zebra from the lions - pikarich  5227.7 #22 11:11PM
πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ - DiamondInTheRough  349.6 #675 11:18PM
Thanks for the info - Missymoo  742.2 #262 11:12PM
Thanks so much! - adisneyfamily  1003.9 #187 11:17PM
Is this when they take the elephants out again? (Wishful thinking) 😊 - Sweet_Irish_Cream  4409.0 #32 11:20PM
do the CMs that work the attraction get to take some time off during the refurbishment or arethey temporarily reassigned to other areas? thank you - pinkmonkeys  528.7 #393 11:21PM
I asked a cm and was told that they are train to work in the most attractions in the lands they are assigned plus at least two have to be stationed at the queue line (most times) to tell guest the attractions closed. - pikarich  5227.7 #22 11:26PM
Since its only for a week, it doesn't effect a lot of CMs, but they do get assigned to the parade route, etc. - BaseballMickey_CM  7560.9 #11 9:59AM
Thanks! - ElSuperRaton  4469.4 #31 11:28PM
Thanks for letting us know! - babebahn  207.3 #1906 1:45AM
Thanks for the update. - LaPearleNoir  1789.4 #94 6:34AM
Main Street station was closed last time I was there. - ambear72  192.1 #2085 7:33AM
I would be here when jungle cruise is down. Rats. - wickedlyraven88  409.8 #544 10:32AM
Thanks for the update! - Admin 10:57AM
you're welcome - BaseballMickey_CM  7560.9 #11 10:58AM
Wonder where they will have Baloo working during the downtime. - friendlymouse  727.9 #266 11:06AM
thanks for the news! - OhanaPhoto  5120.1 #24 11:10AM
Does anyone know where the Space Mountain CM's are working?? Since I go to that ride a lot, I know a lot of them. Just wondering cause I miss them. Thanks!! - Superspacemountainfan  92.1 #3711 11:49AM
Most likely other attractions in tomorrowland - MEHlanie_Mouse  1116.0 #162 3:50PM
Thanks, I'll check! - Superspacemountainfan  92.1 #3711 4:59PM
Weird, NO train station was open yesterday. - briarrose1306  25.0 #6524 7:52AM
There were no train stations open yesterday?? 😝 - MousekaNinja  422.4 #524 8:32AM
Maybe CMBaloo has to change the battery on his jeep. - sr_citizen_space_ranger  70.0 #4161 9:45AM
Thank you for the info. Very happy the JC will be open on Friday - Bibba  461.4 #471 9:52AM
Thanks! - missariel33  2115.5 #72 11:38AM
Yay jungle cruise will be open just in time for my arrival! Now if they could just get Space Mountain fixed and opened! - sunshinegrl  348.8 #678 1:45PM
Now that's a nice long stretch! - snappy  438.4 #498 3:07PM
My favorite station :) - Drew_Mouse  11.9 #9899 2:00AM

Thanked by:  nicealex77 726.1 #267   susieQzee 555.8 #366   sunshinegrl 348.8 #678   pikarich 5227.7 #22   Missymoo 742.2 #262   adisneyfamily 1003.9 #187   IDVandalSkipperCM 2417.2 #61   RickChavez 3671.2 #40   susiet23 151.2 #2699   MrMom626 4469.4 #31   RadiatorSprings4Ever 1566.1 #107   CM_Oregonducksfan 2613.7 #51   KelstersInc2319 60.2 #4432   dumbbunny 627.2 #324   Disneyforlife 230.2 #1605   CaptainPirateKalven 319.8 #802   UTDISNEYFAMILY 1901.2 #88   MousekaNinja 422.4 #524   Tealtownfan 1015.6 #184   LaPearleNoir 1789.4 #94   DisneyManders 9.0 #11730   bonedaddy909 1444.9 #117   meridafan 4243.7 #34   turkeylegman 890.7 #205   ambear72 192.1 #2085   DiT22 248.9 #1367   EmEJohnson 176.7 #2296   DeadliestPassholder 314.8 #825   brooke79 182.3 #2221   piratelife4me 1047.3 #175   CantWait 1111.1 #164   KyandGaMom 209.5 #1882   Hop-Low 634.5 #317   Admin   MissAmericaSings 405.8 #553   Willierose 2348.6 #67   friendlymouse 727.9 #266   JollyRoger5 3851.3 #38   loved26LovesDLand 189.7 #2121   Giddie4disney 188.9 #2136   NellTinkerBell 322.8 #792   LaTruce 2352.9 #65   april_december 299.7 #916   50sKid 311.0 #848   stevesdisneyprincess 142.2 #2846   Winnie111286 12299.5 #4   Melodycc74 277.3 #1082   Bibba 461.4 #471   JRDrummer_CM 875.4 #211   goofydennismello 173.7 #2339   RCmom 5235.3 #21   lordvader88 103.9 #3535   ColoradoMickey  548.4 #372   GibsonGirl87 462.3 #470   Cinderell-E1979 1025.4 #180  

Your Donations Help Us Make MouseWait Better!

TOP MWs of the WEEK

1.Melody_CM 730.67 #3  
2.Mouse4life 386.45 #100  
3.Winnie111286 247.23 #4  
4.OhanaPhoto 223.45 #24  
5.drummerkidd 146.03 #533  
6.shootanyangle 90.53 #2754  
7.happiestplace 89.89 #1105  
8.jeffandkaarina 74.13 #4058  
9.redsoxcarlos 72.08 #58  
10.Taunton 68.05 #190  

MW Quality Top 100    Monthly Leaders   Top 100 MouseRank Leaders  Top 50 News  Monthly Wait Time Leaders


Use this link to do your shopping on Amazon.com and MouseWait benefits from your purchases!






Get Disneyland and MouseWait News before anyone else! Join our Priority Text List today.


By UsernameBy Keyword
See what's happening LIVE at Disneyland!