lakers unofficial
MR-banner600
 11.9 #8704 (DL Qual #3141

Jan 18, 2012 10:47 PM  Disneyland Talk Land
So I was on the tram and I overheard a group of people saying that their strollers were stolen today. I'm sure this happens daily but it seems as if it happened a little more recently. Just a heads up!

Wow really I wouldn't think people would stoop that low at DL! that Sux. Especially if there's no way to keep a lookout on stroller while on ride - lisamb83  15.2 #7590 11:15PM
Happens all the time... More than you realize.
- BCC  4777.5 #19 10:48PM
The second time my strolled was stollen, we found it and the person who stole it was 86'd from the park. - Darlingfamily  23.8 #6051 2:54AM
How did you find it?!! - Elaine  411.4 #483 4:55AM
Bike locks are beautiful things. My husband says he just plans to take the frint tire off when we park it and put it in his backpack. He cracks me up. - mandigutterrose  156.5 #2509 1:21AM
Genius. - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #169 1:28AM
Sounds like something I would do - maxinerenton  422.7 #464 8:41AM
Wow, I thought about this when first using a stroller but thought, it's Disneyland, they must have a plan for stroller stealing but I guess not. Although, our stroller looks filthy cause there are stains from our drinks on the canopy part, don't think anyone would want to steal it lol. - kss4tink  218.0 #1663 1:56AM
I don't get people who take their expensive strollers and just abandon them while they get on a ride. Of course people are going to steal them. I once saw an expensive stroller with two Louis Vuitton bags and a camera (not in a bag) just sitting outside of Space Mountain. That's like leaving your car unlocked with your purse and keys sitting on the passenger seat! It's unrealistic to think your stuff is safe, so it's best to use a cheap stroller with a backpack you can take on the rides with you. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 7:46AM
Agreed, I never used a stroller, but I would see so many. Even those smaller umbrella ones with bags all over them. Just because it is DL doesn't mean people don't steal. You are leaving your stroller unattended at your own risk. - Lelundrial  503.3 #374 8:53AM
We look for the extra oxygen bottle and listen 4 the bag thats beeping because it's time for our sons feeding tube feeding treatment - kd0jkv  10.4 #9425 12:20AM
It's sad! What is wrong with people. - ruhkel  173.2 #2239 12:37AM
Dont leave your rental stroller empty this will keep it from getting stolen 😊 - sixsixty660  40.9 #4777 5:24AM
Just leave dirty diapers in your strollers - Chumash28  1080.0 #144 5:25AM
Haha! A built-in security system! - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 8:56AM
Iron-ons people! Iron-ons! My kids stroller say's Property of SeΓ±or PoopsALot. As for rentals wrap the handle bar with bright ribbon or tennis racket handle cover tape. Do not lock your stroller to Disneyland property unless you want to to meet security. Lock the front wheels that way a CM can move it if necessary. - UncoolBunny  71.0 #3898 8:49AM
Great ideas! Thanks - kateluvskev  184.4 #2084 8:54AM
I carry bicycle locks on my strollers. We use the ones that you can set a combination word to open the lock. - HotDiggityDogDaddy  1113.1 #139 8:57AM
Aawwww...looking out for other MWrs...very sweet - iyuzMickey  511.1 #366 10:49PM
We were there near closing one night and were blown away by the ditched strollers everywhere. - Cath  26.3 #5734 11:17PM
Thanks for posting this. - JazzSingingMermaid  338.6 #641 11:57PM
That's why I always did the cheap stroller with a back pack - MarshaMouse  4092.3 #25 12:05AM
Smart woman! - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #169 12:08AM
That's soo sad. - Briana  241.0 #1371 12:07AM
I have always wondered how everyone keeps the strollers straight. There is a sea of them in parking areas. - Boundin  565.7 #320 12:08AM
Smart woman! - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #169 12:08AM
It's horrible. I've even had a rented wheelchair taken while I was in Blue Bayou. Who steals a wheelchair?! Poor babies & disabled Disney lovers. - 559MickeyLover  310.5 #765 12:13AM
That's sad!! It does happen unfortunately! - nikole31  240.4 #1378 12:46AM
Genius. - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #169 1:28AM
I had mine stolen twice and recovered both times. - Darlingfamily  23.8 #6051 2:52AM
How did you find it?!! - Elaine  411.4 #483 4:55AM
Thank you for the head up! - Elaine  411.4 #483 4:56AM
Y would somebody do stuff like that - disneyfanz  7.3 #12101 5:05AM
Of all the years I have been going this onlye happen to us once but Disney replaced the rental right away. - Jamesc  98.4 #3458 6:06AM
That's just sad. - jacdanfan  8077.9 #4 6:14AM
That is horrible.... Thanks for the heads up... ;-) - disneymomma1  325.8 #695 6:18AM
Sinci.have young kids I like to "stroller watch" at disneyland. I cant believe some of the pricey strollers people bring! Some are 1,000 strollers! No joke! - QueenRobin  115.5 #3180 6:27AM
Yeah, it seems pretty dumb to do that, but to each her own :) - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 7:48AM
Last week when I was @disney with my son, we got off TLM & my rented stroller was gone! It was awful it had his jacket & diapers on the bottom. I hung around in shock for awhile hoping someone would return it after thry perhaps realized they had grabbed the wrong one....but no luck. It was such a hassle. The security guy said many times people just see a green stroller and think they are just up for grabs - Wendy-bird  25.3 #5843 6:49AM
There was a full blown instigation last year because a group was coming in to the park, stealing strollers and leaving. I don't know if they were ever caught. My McLaren was taken once but by a lady who had actually put a kid in it. We were able to get it back. - 415beachgirl  475.0 #399 6:55AM
I hope you sent the person to Disney jail!! - snappy  345.2 #622 7:27AM
The jail at POTC!! The warden.holding onto the keys won't let them out for years!! - FindMeAtTheCove  237.4 #1403 8:41AM
This seems to be a more prevalent problem. What is the world coming to if you can't trust people in the Magic Kingdom. Very sad. - potatohead25  601.5 #298 7:19AM
I hope you sent the person to Disney jail!! - snappy  345.2 #622 7:27AM
I once laughed at a person for locking up their stroller, but now it's a MUST! Figure our Bob stroller is $$ and someone could easily sell it for a pretty penny! - snappy  345.2 #622 7:31AM
Yea I guess I'll start taking my $15 target stroller instead of my$150 one! - lisamb83  15.2 #7590 7:32AM
Disneyland is such a wonderful place! This about strolls being stolen and fake pins being traded ruins it for people. When its selfish people who screw up the magic. It breaks my heart. - PrincessDaisy  307.7 #788 7:40AM
Yeah, it seems pretty dumb to do that, but to each her own :) - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 7:48AM
Thanks for sharing - CaptnSparrow  634.6 #274 7:50AM
Do you recommend renting one or bringing your own??? Or are they all stole equally? I really like the bike lock idea!! - kateluvskev  184.4 #2084 8:00AM
We haul strollers with all the way from Alberta, it would suck to have it taken. - whistlinghillbilly  13.0 #8282 8:09AM
I accidentally took the wrong wheel chair once. I felt soo bad! My friend grabbed the wrong one for me because we had to rent one. We figured it out because there was something that wasn't ours in the back pocket. I took it to one of the cast members and told them I was sooo sorry and that I needed help finding the owner of the chair. I'm not sure if they were able to find them, but I ended up limping around the park the rest of the night because I felt horrible about it. Now we put a distinguishing sweatshirt or something on it so we remember. 

- jamielynn  163.3 #2410 8:23AM
The jail at POTC!! The warden.holding onto the keys won't let them out for years!! - FindMeAtTheCove  237.4 #1403 8:41AM
Sounds like something I would do - maxinerenton  422.7 #464 8:41AM
Agreed, I never used a stroller, but I would see so many. Even those smaller umbrella ones with bags all over them. Just because it is DL doesn't mean people don't steal. You are leaving your stroller unattended at your own risk. - Lelundrial  503.3 #374 8:53AM
Great ideas! Thanks - kateluvskev  184.4 #2084 8:54AM
Haha! A built-in security system! - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 8:56AM
Oh my! Ive always wondered if people did that! Unreal. I wonder where they go after stealing them? I would be on the look out for mine. Can you imagine walking through the park and seeing someone else with your stroller? Not cool! - stephmarie75  294.4 #861 9:00AM
I'm sure most of the strollers that are stolen are taken quickly out of the park and sold on Craig's List or something. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 9:14AM
Totally sad, but there are tons of dishonest people :( - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 9:15AM
I thought mine was stolen once. Turns out the cast member relocated it. I used to leave the diaper bag in the back, once had someone steal a bottle of water out of it!! Now that we're diaper free I have a very small back pack for snacks and I use it as my purse at the parks too. - Nicole  380.2 #533 9:12AM
I'm sure most of the strollers that are stolen are taken quickly out of the park and sold on Craig's List or something. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 9:14AM
They should put those electronic things on them where if you take it a certain distance away from the person who paid for it, the wheels just lock Haha the look on some people's faces when it just wheel locked would be priceless! - Tink  111.3 #3256 9:15AM
Totally sad, but there are tons of dishonest people :( - Spoonful_O_Sugar  569.4 #318 9:15AM
I was taking are of my friends daughter for a weekend and decided on a DL trip and her stroller was taken while we were on pirates. Luckily we took out everything before we went on the ride. we had security and everything looking for it, but we never found it! - disney4life11  141.3 #2748 9:19AM

MONTHLY OVERALL REAL-TIME LEADERBOARD

1. Winnie111286
350.18

2. Tom
319.72

3. jacdanfan
270.35

4. HandMeAChurroImmaFaint
267.5

5. WARLOCK
251.32

6. goofygal
237.51

7. Sweet_Irish_Cream
206.79

8. MelodyMouse
196.9

9. ShariRenee
196.79

10. HARR_E
174.1



SEE TOP 100 LEADERS

This list seems a little off this month - MelodyMouse  3692.0 #27 2:27PM
It's way off FYI - ShariRenee  5302.6 #15 3:04PM
Hm. What's up,Admin? - HandMeAChurroImmaFaint  4973.3 #18 4:22PM
I worked really hard this month to make the list!! πŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒπŸ˜ƒ - Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 7:55PM
something still off - Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 6:06PM

Thanked by:   OhanaPhoto   Tom  
Here are the Top 10 MouseWaiters of All-Time:

1. Coaster
15108.8

2. Dave
12163.7

3. Plumiegirl
8427.48

4. jacdanfan
8077.86

5. Tom
8004.4

6. goofygal
7863.56

7. apesandmonkeys
7554.87

8. uscdisneyteacher
7223.67

9. CobbPR
6926.42

10. Bullseye
6692.52


Mr.7, that was fast. And I think it's been less than a year since you joined right? Thanks for sharing your talent with us - philliprocks  992.2 #163 6:08PM
Haha - SnoopMousyMouse  41.7 #0 12:33PM
Number 6 now - philliprocks  992.2 #163 2:09PM
5* - AshleyRae-  122.8 #3030 3:25PM
Thank you for your contributions! - Song  1707.3 #80 11:18AM
@BULLSEYE 😍😍😍✨✨✨ - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 3:08PM
Bullseye - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 3:08PM
- TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 10:12AM
Keep it up - tinkhardt  0.5 #75265 8:49PM

DISCOUNTED DISNEYLAND TICKETS THROUGH MOUSEWAIT! You get 2% off select tickets if you purchase on this page and use the code MOUSEWAIT at checkout. A percentage of your total purchase comes back to MouseWait, which helps cover our monthly maintenance and development expenses! You will also get 100 Credits if you email us your receipt along with your username! 

How cool! Hmmmm now to find someone who needs tickets! - Shameekz  42.6 #4694 3:14PM
Does it include purchasing so cal resident discunted tickets? - HappyPrincess  25.1 #5865 11:49PM
Umm... Excellent question - BeatleMike  567.8 #319 11:23PM
Hi, Has anyone bought tickets?  I tried the link about which took me to the news feed but I cant find where to get the tickets.  Is it just on ios ?  Thanks - AliceInWaiting  44.5 #4626 6:21AM
The same thing happens to me when I try to fill out the HoJo form. πŸ˜• - Jess0  174.0 #2222 9:18AM
Admin - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 11:38PM
AliceInWaiting this should be fixed now. Here's the link if you want to share it with others http://bit.ly/Hv3Zjp thanks! - Admin  2:03PM
Jess0 the Hojo form should be working now too, thanks! - Admin  2:09PM
Thanks, Admin! - Jess0  174.0 #2222 2:59PM
Thanks @admin for the fix :) - AliceInWaiting  44.5 #4626 8:29PM

Use this link (save it as a bookmark to make it easy) before you add things to your Amazon and MouseWait will receive 5% of your purchase! Thank you for your support!

Purchased the Voyageers book through this link so MW benefits twice  - UTDISNEYFAMILY  1514.4 #91 4:48PM
Spent $490 on it the other day - CVDisneyland  385.6 #526 12:40PM
Thank you! - Admin  5:04PM
I always use this when I shop on Amazon  - Plumiegirl  8427.5 #3 11:26PM
I didn't know about this. I'll do it next time I'm going to shop with Amazon! - melissameow  22.8 #6161 3:23AM

Here are the Weekly Top 10 TRIVILATOR Players. Find people to play here. Play Disneyland Trivia with your friends on iOS. Play on any device with our new web version here.

1. DisneyMakesMeSmile
60.62

2. PixiePrincessPolly
16.62

3. Goofytom
13.75

4. DisneylandOrBust
11.32

5. richiii3
6.99

6. DlandDude
5.3

7. SplashLover24
4.12

8. Dolewhipped
3.71

9. Boundin
2.47

10. chrismis21
2.22

 

What the! I made a top 10 list! I lose like half my games but at least I play. Atora should know, she made a fool of me. What was it 28 to 12? - philliprocks  992.2 #163 6:51PM
Ouch! She's pretty tough to beat. - sawman911  665.7 #255 10:19PM
Ready for a rematch? 😈 - Atora  2357.0 #51 5:49PM
If I say yes, I'm lying. If I say no I'm a sissy  - philliprocks  992.2 #163 7:46PM
Hahahaha!  - apesandmonkeys  7554.9 #7 6:51PM
Woo woo! Look at you! - BellesLibrary  402.9 #499 3:36PM
You're just the 9th loser! Loser - SnoopMousyMouse  41.7 #0 1:11PM
And you're a sissy anyway - SnoopMousyMouse  41.7 #0 1:11PM
I smell a recount due to dangling chads @philliprocks⚠ - MickeyLumboCM  816.1 #197 7:06PM
Wow congrats Phillip! You're moving on up!  - BellesLibrary  402.9 #499 5:41PM
Annnnnnnnnd.... ur gone - SpiritOfAdventure  1029.4 #155 11:24PM
Whaaaaaa??? I'm on The List! I...... I feel so honored! I don't know what to say! Id like to thanks my parents for.... Lol jk. Kind of shocked. I usually lose. - BellesLibrary  402.9 #499 11:34PM
Ha! I don't know how I have any points.  Keep losing to @DisneyMakesMeSmile - PixiePrincessPolly  27.1 #5660 7:17PM
I was #1 once, a long time ago...in a galaxy far far away. ✨ - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 10:47PM
Wow that's impressive. I think my best was # 7 - philliprocks  992.2 #163 9:06PM
(It was the first night---but don't tell anyone....πŸ˜‚) - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 12:26AM

Thanked by:   Ray1man   Shameekz   Tom   21 More Thanks Boundin   richiii3   MsTikiMermadam  
Here is the Overall Quality Top 10 real-time list. Follow these MouseWaiters for great content:

1. CobbPR
6544

2. uscdisneyteacher
5586

3. Dave
5019

4. BaseballMickey_CM
4849

5. Stitch_Legacy
4490

6. Duchess_SMK
4425

7. ElSuperRaton
4197

8. Plumiegirl
4075

9. HandMeAChurroImmaFaint
3881

10. LoneRAYnger
3616



SEE THE TOP 100

Take me to your Quality Leaders - MelodyMouse  3692.0 #27 1:04PM
Phillip is on another list! My hit list! - SnoopMousyMouse  41.7 #0 1:41PM
Them is fighting words - philliprocks  992.2 #163 1:57PM
It's not nice to hit  - Sweet_Irish_Cream  4146.4 #24 6:41PM
But sometimes he deserves it! - SnoopMousyMouse  41.7 #0 10:00AM
He throws Rocks doe - RickChavez  3321.3 #33 3:07PM
Anyone here in DL today would like some company for a few hours? - jamesmuller8  0.0 #64324 1:07PM
Soo nice you asked, I wish I were there now, will be later though - TinkerbellRings  1.5 #59631 9:29AM
World of color used to be sit down several yrs ago... dont know who decided to change it to standing.... - HappyPrincess  25.1 #5865 8:25PM

Download VOYAGEERS to your device today! Discover the VOYAGEERS Society, and the magical Main Street Realm in this action packed adventure for kids of ALL ages! Also available on iBooks and Kobo. Follow the VOYAGEERS on Facebook for more info and behind the scenes exclusives.

Like normal I am late to the party. Reading it now - Tealtownfan  886.5 #178 3:13PM
Got it! More than halfway thru it! It's a lot of fun!!!πŸ‘πŸ‘βœ¨βœ¨ - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 10:53PM
- mckelfam  33.0 #5193 8:46PM
Loooooved it! - melissa_ficent  318.5 #730 9:57PM

Play Disneyland Trivia with your friends with our new WEB VERSION of the TRIVILATOR! Play single or multi-player games real-time with people from all over the world. You can also play on your iOS device with our app.

I've only been playing random players and that is definitely hit or miss. Anyone who wants to start a game with me is more than welcome!! Plus - you'll probably win! Lol - MissAcroBRAT  246.7 #1295 8:13AM
Just sent you a couple of invites. Let's play - Goofytom  1081.5 #143 4:06PM
I love this game! If anyone wants to play, I'm willing! - DisneylandOrBust  365.2 #0 10:02AM
Are people still playing this? If so, I just installed the app and ready to play. Feel free to invite! - PixiePrincessPolly  27.1 #5660 8:24AM
I'm always up for a game 😊 - DisneyPrincess79  57.3 #4216 1:56PM

GOAT EFFECT is finally here for iOS! #SaveTheGoat by knocking the dynamite out of his mouth and see how high you can run your score up! Press on your High Score on the main page to see where you rank in Game Center. Have fun!

I think I'm too dumb to figure this game out! I have no idea what's going on. I throw for dogs and sometimes the miners fall over and sometimes they don't. Then it will randomly say hit the goat, which I do and nothing happens. I've tried playing for literally an hour hoping I would catch on and I'm not gettin it. Can someone far more intelligent then I am give me a hint as to what is supposed to be happeneing? πŸ˜ƒ - BellesLibrary  402.9 #499 9:39PM
I'm right there with you. I can't seem to figure out the game either. I do the exact same thing as you. Someone please explain the object of this game. I'm about to delete it.  - Kfeatherer  347.6 #617 6:26AM
I'm completely hopeless at this. I think I hit the goat once and still don't know how - montanapixies  43.4 #4668 12:42PM
- jacdanfan  8077.9 #4 7:44PM
- MoreGumboPlease  225.1 #1567 11:45AM
Well give it a try. - tinkhardt  0.5 #75265 9:38PM

Get 100 Credits for staying at the Hojo Anaheim! Just fill out this form and we'll get the Credits added to your account. When you stay at the Hojo, you help us continue to improve MouseWait. Call their in house reservation number and remember to mention MouseWait--you will love everything about the Hojo!

Credits have been applied to everyone's account as of today! - Admin 11:40AM
I still have not received my credits from the birthday bash? - vegashappyhaunts  99.3 #3453 6:01PM
I just called them to price out our potential trip in June. Chris was so nice and the MW savings are phenomenal! Still waiting on work vacation approval to reserve the room!  - HNL2SFO  205.4 #1833 1:26PM
What percentage saving are we looking at for being MouseWaiters? Is it better than a AAA discount.  - MoChuck  14.1 #7904 3:57PM
- Calypso  858.0 #187 12:38PM
- E-Ticket  1262.6 #112 6:27AM
- Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 10:49AM

Our Favorite Things: This is a list of the top things added to our popular ToDo List feature inside the app (based on the number of times added to a ToDo List):

Popular Restaurants : 1. Big Thunder Ranch BBQ
2. Blue Bayou 31 rue royal
3. Cafe Orleans

Popular Attractions :1. Pirates of the Caribbean
2. Indiana Jones Adventure 46"
3. Haunted Mansion


New Orleans Square attractions are best.  - CM_Shadowgamer  2383.0 #49 7:23PM
 I agree,for life - bonedaddy909  1244.7 #115 6:56AM
Completely agree!!!       - adisneyfamily  838.6 #191 10:23AM
Gotta love NOS!    - grumpypapa  2861.7 #39 4:12AM
Don't forget the food too! - quote  24.3 #0 11:53AM
It's such a beautiful area. - LaPearleNoir  1358.0 #106 6:32AM
Nooooo captain EO needs to go! - hairdog67  258.6 #1174 4:17PM
Agreed! - KingdomKeeper1210  29.1 #0 3:17PM
What!!?? Nooooo!!!! - CaptainEOlove  4.6 #18177 12:40PM
Agree!!! - bondfamluvsdisney  2.1 #56927 9:54PM
They returned @grumpyinphx 's glass slipper. Oh wait, I'm not sure he wanted me to tell that story. Ooops.  - Maddernhorn  337.8 #648 10:58AM
See can't tell you anything. ..lol - grumpyinphx  279.4 #963 12:09PM

Credits Hall of Fame. This real-time list honors the top Credits purchasers by showing the total number of Credits purchased. These MouseWaiters play an integral part in helping us maintain and innovate. Thank you to everyone who buys Credits in the MW iOS app, TRIVILATOR, and MagicRace!

1. MeridaFan
41630

2. jacdanfan
40000

3. MelodyMouse
40000

4. iLOVELUCYnDISNEY
34750

5. secretagentangel
26400

6. PrincessCindy
25400

7. debbiev
24250

8. DisneyGrandma
22500

9. draven898
22450

10. nataska1989
20000

 

A list I made....for spending money!! Figures... - debbiev  930.8 #171 2:42PM
Lol - RobMurow_  3118.4 #37 4:03PM
Haha, @MeridaFan my husband knows me too well!! - debbiev  930.8 #171 10:06PM
Me too! hahahaha - luxkitty  2226.2 #56 8:34PM
πŸ’ΈπŸ’ΈπŸ’ΈπŸ’ΈπŸ’Έ - debbiev  930.8 #171 11:31AM
πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ - Lilogirl1  58.5 #4190 7:13PM
This list is awesome!!!! LOL We already know Dave spends the most on food and 2BON2B spends the most on dolls. It's funny to think of other possibilities! Great job contributing everyone!!! - MrsSchnooks  2984.3 #38 11:54AM
I just figured out that if you buy 1500 at a time it is a major deal.  but then you get too tempted and buy EVERYTHING!!!!!:D - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 8:57PM
The dolls! πŸ‘€ - missariel33  1812.8 #76 8:01PM
I spend too much $$ on Disney purses. luxkitty can you relate? Lol - apesandmonkeys  7554.9 #7 9:43PM
Yep @apesandmonkeys lol - luxkitty  2226.2 #56 5:01PM
 Spend too much on everything!  πŸ˜‚ - MeridaFan  3485.2 #30 3:06PM
Shhh!😳😳don't tell my husband πŸ˜‚ - 2BeignetOrNot2Beignet  1077.0 #145 10:00PM
@luxkitty bumped you off sorry πŸ˜‚ - draven898  634.8 #273 1:49PM
Awww man! I gotta step my game up now! Lol - luxkitty  2226.2 #56 2:13PM
Omg I just saw I made the list lol... - Minnie13  154.0 #2542 12:23PM

Our new Walt Disney World App for iOS is here! MagicSearch, upNEXT, new Lounge, and tons of other upgrades. Go get it here. You can see all of the new features and how tos here

thanks admin - Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 9:42PM
  - jacdanfan  8077.9 #4 6:08AM
- Lilogirl1  58.5 #4190 4:26PM
Thanks! DW fans appreciate you! - LeighMouse  17.7 #0 7:58AM

La Brea Bakery is the Official Restaurant of MouseWait! Thank you for supporting our partners. Join us Tuesdays 8pm at La Brea for Sticker Night. La Brea offers MouseWaiters a 15% discount during official MouseWait Meetups (Sticker Nights every Tuesday night, and other meetups that we announce in the Lounge).

Yay! Thanks for joining this awesome community! - simba77  311.7 #755 10:04PM
- luxkitty  2226.2 #56 3:11PM
Delicious food and wonderful tea! Better  than anything inside the park - JediJT  0.4 #77502 5:24PM
I like to bring home a box of baked goods and a sandwich.  The next day i can eat and unpack and extend the dl experience. - MsTikiMermadam  99.8 #3439 6:49PM

Here are the top 10 News Contributors:

1. BaseballMickey_CM
6666.82

2. Stitch_Legacy
5079.07

3. RickChavez
3321.3

4. ScooterMike
1962.16

5. SPandEvLover
3279.27

6. IDVandalSkipperCM
2279.72

7. caramiapoohAKAface
3460.59

8. Dave
12163.7

9. Duchess_SMK
5831.91

10. Sweet_Irish_Cream
4146.35



SEE TOP 50 NEWS CONTRIBUTORS

Thank you everyone! You do a great job keeping us in the know and making MW a must have for Disney info!!! - Boundin  565.7 #320 10:33PM
Seriously, thank you so much! Being that we can only afford to go a couple times a year, this helps keep my Disneyland "craving" in balance  - apesandmonkeys  7554.9 #7 3:47PM
Yes!  Same here.   - DisLUVney  571.8 #316 2:36PM
Truly...thank you! Between the CMs and our friends that share their experiences, Β stickers, raks and more... the Disney experience can live each day in all our hearts..in or outside of the parks - azcoolmom  212.2 #1746 8:38PM
I don't think this list ever updates! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ Paging @Admin! Can we get this fixed? ☺️ - SPandEvLover  3279.3 #34 2:23AM
yes! Thank you @admin. And maybe start a fresh one without comments from over a year ago - HandMeAChurroImmaFaint  4973.3 #18 9:20AM

Play FlusterWait for iOS while you're in line and see where you rank on the GameCenter Leaderboard!

***I know who has the lowest score!πŸ˜‚ - MadameLeota  2074.4 #61 6:54PM
I'm looking right, and all I see is my dirty car outside of my house - Slotherini  1054.0 #150 5:21PM
216 woot! - goofydad909  1970.2 #67 10:20PM
Wow!  That's impressive!  I'm still in the single digits. - DisLUVney  571.8 #316 9:39PM
Okay I'm at home playing this game and I'm already frustrated!!! But boy oh boy I L❀️VE this games sound effects!!! GREAT JOB @AdminπŸ‘πŸ˜Š - WaltSentMe  324.9 #698 5:52PM
Glad you like it! - Admin  12:19PM
I can't get past the first column.... 😫 - amyb1076  430.1 #450 9:27PM
Welcome to my life lol 98% of the time I can't either - BeatleMike  567.8 #319 8:27AM
Lol but it's addictive 😁 - amyb1076  430.1 #450 8:05PM

DISNEYLAND PARK:

Peter Pan closed through May 7
Matterhorn Bobsleds closed through May 15
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh closed Jan 12-April 2
Haunted Mansion closed Jan 12-22
Davy Crockett's Explorer Canoes closed Jan 12-April 2
Splash Mountain closed Jan 12-April 2

DISNEY CALIFORNIA ADVENTURE:

Soarin' Over California closed through May 14
Taste Pilot's Grill closed through March 12
Redwood Creek Challenge Trail closed Jan 20-March 12
Grizzly River Run closed Jan 20-Mar 19
Luigi's Flying Tires closed through Dec 1

Awesome! Can't wait! - PrincessDaisy  307.7 #788 8:33AM
Did anyone ride Canal Boats today? Anything to report? - MelodyMouse  3692.0 #27 9:10PM
Did you see the photos yesterday, they have the canal ride  frozen land where old mill was. - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 2:39PM
Darn, Matterhorn will be closed when I'm there - TakeMeToNeverland19  11.7 #8786 5:29PM
Looks like redwood creek will open earlier. 3/3 I think - aud2580  9.9 #9755 3:22PM

Play Disneyland Trivia with your friends for FREE! See the list of TRIVILATOR usernames on this page. Play from any device with our new web version

Cool admin. Hope I do better than the first one. Hope people that enter will be ready to play and the tournament moves along better - Goofytom  1081.5 #143 6:41PM
I will announce the December tournament date this week. - Admin 11:58PM
Can't wait! - sawman911  665.7 #255 6:30PM
I have the app so if anyone wants to play a game with me :-) - nelcamp90  29.9 #5425 7:12PM
Just invited you to play - Goofytom  1081.5 #143 1:21PM
There should be a droid version of this. I. would love to play  - bryanjung1997  1.0 #64966 2:19PM


 
Deadliest Cast Member SEASON TWO is here! Find out what really happened on Disneyland's 50th Anniversary. Twenty-four hours or real-time action, authentic Disneyland history, and a finale that you'll never forget. EVENTS OCCUR IN REAL TIME. Download it to any device from Amazon here.

I bought the paper copy for myself and 2 copies of season one for christmas gifts!  LOVE THIS BOOK!!! - snitsos  26.8 #5691 5:28PM
Thank you snitsos for your support, glad you liked Season Two! - Admin  12:13AM
Thank you for your support glad you liked Season Two! snitsos - Admin  12:15AM
Test - Admin  12:16AM
- luxkitty  2226.2 #56 12:00AM
Thanks for the sticker!!!luxkitty - GoofyMom77  643.0 #269 12:19PM
- NascarDave  301.2 #822 6:30PM
- richiii3  394.7 #512 9:08AM

Read Episode One of Deadliest Cast Member FREE on Amazon and iTunes!

I downloaded this before a very long road trip, and it kept me entertained the whole time (well, except when I was taking my turn at the wheel, safety first!).  - Geekery  408.9 #488 10:21PM
Thanks! I'm glad you liked it! - Admin  10:46AM
Where can I find the book please?  - sarahsanch  6.8 #12707 1:03PM
Just got it! Can't stop reading it. I am already starting chaper 16. Love how all the details of DL are woven into the story. - Tiggerific  337.1 #650 4:20PM
Glad you like it! Season Two is coming in a few weeks! - Admin  11:52PM
thanks! I just got the first one for my kindle!  - LuvMySmallWorld  39.7 #4825 9:09AM
- Plumiegirl  8427.5 #3 7:03PM

Here are the upcoming MouseWait Events. You can post your event on mobile here, and on the web here. Thanks!

1. REUNION 6 Attraction Takeovers
Apr 10, 2015 07:00pm

2. REUNION 6 Main Event
Apr 11, 2015 01:00pm


I'm gonna have a crowding meetup Presidents' Day weekend! Post to come!  - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 5:42PM
I'll crowd with you  - LaPearleNoir  1358.0 #106 2:27PM
I ❀️ crowding meetups - bonedaddy909  1244.7 #115 12:29PM
Would love to come! - susanann  8.9 #10410 6:15PM
What day works best for you guys bonedaddy909 and susanann and LaPearleNoir? - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 1:21PM
Any day Friday theough Monday works for me! - susanann  8.9 #10410 2:12PM
Friday thru Sunday for UsπŸ˜ƒ.....Wait a minute😳what the heck is a crowding meetup and what would we be crowding into??πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ - bonedaddy909  1244.7 #115 7:09PM
We have our weekly MW sticker meetup at La Brea bakery at 8 pm in Downtown Disney! Lots of fun for newcomers and all and a great way to meet new people! - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 6:10PM
On Tuesday nights, duh!!!πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜© - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 10:47PM
We'll make an official post but right now it looks like a Dapper Days meetup at noon or 1 in front of the castle. More info soon!! - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 6:45PM
What day Friday, or Sunday  - pikarich  3486.2 #29 4:53PM
Sunday at noon in front of castle.  - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 7:10PM
So what's the official word for Dapper Day meetup?? - BrerPam  220.6 #1625 3:02PM
I apologize,  I am trying to get someone to host one as I don't know if I can go with two brothers in two hospitals but if you would like to host or post one most said do it at 12 in front of castle . Or I can post for you too. There is a company selling vintage clothes at the hotel from I believe 12 to 8 so you can still have time for that!  - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 4:40PM
ANNUAL PASSHOLDERS ROYAL MEETUP FOR TUESDAY FEBRUARY 24th! 7:30 ! Meetup in front of train station for group photo and then some shenanigans maybe??? See you there! - secretagentangel  1346.1 #107 6:23PM

Thanked by:   Midasgold   MsTikiMermadam   TinkerSchelle  

Great job everyone!!!  - Boundin  565.7 #320 9:24PM
Love seeing everyone's pictures from Disneyland !! I know, we always have a good time :) - Lyssa2012  196.0 #1947 11:22PM
Whoo hoooo Made the list - Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 11:30AM
Hey I'm finally on this list πŸ˜„πŸ‘πŸŽ‰ - Sweet_Irish_Cream  4146.4 #24 10:39PM
Your always on the list!!! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚list of what I don't know😝😝😝😝😝😝😝😝😝😝😝. Jk - Fantasmicfan1  686.7 #242 12:34PM

MONTHLY WAIT TIME LEADERS REAL-TIME: Thank you to everyone who enters accurate wait times--you earn MouseRank Points, Credits, worldwide fame, and wealth beyond your wildest dreams when you enter wait times at the Park (ok maybe not the last two things). Please remember to ONLY enter wait times that you have verified in person, this improves our algorithm substantially, thanks!

1. jacdanfan
251.32

2. WARLOCK
251.13

3. goofygal
226.02

4. Tom
196.97

5. MelodyMouse
150.33

6. HARR_E
137.68

7. ShariRenee
125.4

8. Coaster
108.45

9. mrspotts
91.02

10. OhanaPhoto
82.12

 

SEE THE TOP 100

Thanks for fixing this! - MelodyMouse  3692.0 #27 10:48PM

Thanked by:   OhanaPhoto   Madness  
The Season Two cover is revealed through an epic trailer--a tribute to Walt Disney. Check it out below and go here to get more info on MouseWait's hit series Deadliest Cast Member. Follow us on Facebook here

Looks good - Chumash28  1080.0 #144 4:48PM
How exciting! Always love your trailers! - Duchess_SMK  5831.9 #14 7:42AM
I can't wait to start reading this.  - grumpypapa  2861.7 #39 7:23PM
When oh when will this be available on iTunes?!?! I have never finished a book so quickly. I am rereading it with my son while anxiously waiting for season 2 to be iTunes ready. Please hurry! - snitsos  26.8 #5691 9:54PM

What if Walt never dreamed of Disneyland? What would your life be like? What would the world be like? Get Book Two of the VOYAGEERS Saga - The Great Storyteller - on Amazon. Buy the Paperback and get the Kindle version FREE! 

Thank you Admin! This book is a great read. I recommend it to anyone who is a Disney fan. Can't wait for the next one! - grumpypapa  2861.7 #39 8:38PM
Thank you for reading! - Admin  6:26PM
cant wait to read it - ebugsmama  11.9 #8703 10:32PM
- MissAmericaSings  374.7 #549 5:36PM
Loved watching this video now I want the book!! - missdisney925  114.7 #3192 3:08PM

Disneyland unFORECAST (BETA) is here! Top MouseWaiters giving you the rundown of what's happening at the Disneyland Resort. The unFORECAST now has its own page on the web www.unFORECAST.com

unForecast Update for week of Monday, February 9th, 2015

Park Hours: DL: 9am-9pm (Monday), 10am-8pm (Tuesday/Wednesday), 10am-9pm (Thursday), 8am-12am (Friday-Sunday). DCA: 9am-8pm (Monday), 10am-8pm (Tuesday-Thursday), 8am-10pm (Friday-Sunday). 

Attraction Closures: Critter Country (closed until April), Disneyland Railroad (closed until Feb. 13), Peter Pan (closed until May 8), Matterhorn Bobsleds (closed until May), Sleeping Beauty Castle (closed until March 3), Snow White Grotto (closed until May), Grizzly River Run (closed until March 20), Redwood Creek Challenge Trail (closed until March 13), Soarin' over California (closed until May). 

unForecast Crowd Prediction: With the weather warming up this week, expect the parks to be a little busier than normal in February. Also, many schools have some holidays coming up (Washington's Birthday, Lincoln's Birthday, Presidents Day), so it may be crowded on the next Mondays and Fridays in the next couple weeks. For this week, expect it to be moderately quiet with CIs in the 60s for Disneyland Park and CIs in the 50s for DCA. With Valentine's Day on Saturday, expect the restaurants resort wide to be very busy. 

Have a great week! 
- BaseballMickey_CM Feb 9, 2015 1:00PM



We have always noticed that Saturdays are better than Sundays! We always come on the weekend and say we want to leave at dinner time on Sunday, but always leave by 11-12 because there are so many people. We love Saturday!! - 1Princess3Princes  354.2 #597 5:39PM
I agree. I think it has to do with most passes being blocked - PoohSizedGuy  18.5 #6849 11:53PM
I love these posts!  I do have a question/request/suggestion...is there a way to only show the 3-4 most recent posts?  It's a lot to scroll through. @@Admin - TiggersAndTinks  115.5 #3181 5:08AM
I second this. The info is great to have, but it's too long.  - 1HitchhikingGhost  217.9 #1670 5:04PM
Thanks for these updates. I love them!  - Dizkid  358.2 #586 6:07PM
It's Dance the Magic this weekend-always adds to the crowds too!!! - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 8:23PM
What is dance the magic?? - bks4lou  178.8 #2161 4:40PM
Dance studios sign up and dancers come and do a little "pre-parade" along the route. It's cute ;) - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 1:05PM
@bks4lou sorry-I just saw this question ;) - TinkerSchelle  1415.2 #100 1:06PM
thank you. No worries. I just figured out how to find my old comments to see replies :)  - bks4lou  178.8 #2161 8:21PM

Your Donations Help Us Make MouseWait Better!

TOP MWs of the WEEK

1.otilegna 121.62 #66  
2.Tom 106.04 #5  
3.turkeylegman 104.64 #227  
4.UTDISNEYFAMILY 99.79 #91  
5.mrspotts 91.13 #3435  
6.Winnie111286 85.14 #41  
7.WARLOCK 75.33 #35  
8.MelodyMouse 73.59 #27  
9.pikarich 72.11 #30  
10.Sweet_Irish_Cream 60.44 #24  

MW Quality Top 100    Monthly Leaders   Top 100 MouseRank Leaders  Top 50 News  Monthly Wait Time Leaders


Use this link to do your shopping on Amazon.com and MouseWait benefits from your purchases!








Get Disneyland and MouseWait News before anyone else! Join our Priority Text List today.


By UsernameBy Keyword
See what's happening LIVE at Disneyland!