12.1 #9795 (DL Qual #3553

Jan 18, 2012 10:47 PM  Disneyland Talk Land
So I was on the tram and I overheard a group of people saying that their strollers were stolen today. I'm sure this happens daily but it seems as if it happened a little more recently. Just a heads up!

Wow really I wouldn't think people would stoop that low at DL! that Sux. Especially if there's no way to keep a lookout on stroller while on ride - lisamb83  15.2 #8544 11:15PM
Happens all the time... More than you realize.
- BCC  4783.2 #27 10:48PM
The second time my strolled was stollen, we found it and the person who stole it was 86'd from the park. - Darlingfamily  23.8 #6724 2:54AM
How did you find it?!! - Elaine  411.4 #538 4:55AM
Bike locks are beautiful things. My husband says he just plans to take the frint tire off when we park it and put it in his backpack. He cracks me up. - mandigutterrose  156.5 #2618 1:21AM
Genius. - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #197 1:28AM
Sounds like something I would do - maxinerenton  422.7 #524 8:41AM
Wow, I thought about this when first using a stroller but thought, it's Disneyland, they must have a plan for stroller stealing but I guess not. Although, our stroller looks filthy cause there are stains from our drinks on the canopy part, don't think anyone would want to steal it lol. - kss4tink  218.0 #1760 1:56AM
I don't get people who take their expensive strollers and just abandon them while they get on a ride. Of course people are going to steal them. I once saw an expensive stroller with two Louis Vuitton bags and a camera (not in a bag) just sitting outside of Space Mountain. That's like leaving your car unlocked with your purse and keys sitting on the passenger seat! It's unrealistic to think your stuff is safe, so it's best to use a cheap stroller with a backpack you can take on the rides with you. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 7:46AM
Agreed, I never used a stroller, but I would see so many. Even those smaller umbrella ones with bags all over them. Just because it is DL doesn't mean people don't steal. You are leaving your stroller unattended at your own risk. - Lelundrial  656.4 #304 8:53AM
We look for the extra oxygen bottle and listen 4 the bag thats beeping because it's time for our sons feeding tube feeding treatment - kd0jkv  10.4 #10730 12:20AM
It's sad! What is wrong with people. - ruhkel  173.2 #2351 12:37AM
Dont leave your rental stroller empty this will keep it from getting stolen 😊 - sixsixty660  41.2 #5158 5:24AM
Just leave dirty diapers in your strollers - Chumash28  1207.7 #143 5:25AM
Haha! A built-in security system! - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 8:56AM
Iron-ons people! Iron-ons! My kids stroller say's Property of SeΓ±or PoopsALot. As for rentals wrap the handle bar with bright ribbon or tennis racket handle cover tape. Do not lock your stroller to Disneyland property unless you want to to meet security. Lock the front wheels that way a CM can move it if necessary. - UncoolBunny  71.0 #4139 8:49AM
Great ideas! Thanks - kateluvskev  184.4 #2192 8:54AM
I carry bicycle locks on my strollers. We use the ones that you can set a combination word to open the lock. - HotDiggityDogDaddy  1113.5 #163 8:57AM
Aawwww...looking out for other MWrs...very sweet - iyuzMickey  515.9 #406 10:49PM
We were there near closing one night and were blown away by the ditched strollers everywhere. - Cath  26.3 #6372 11:17PM
Thanks for posting this. - JazzSingingMermaid  338.6 #708 11:57PM
That's why I always did the cheap stroller with a back pack - MarshaMouse  5036.0 #26 12:05AM
Smart woman! - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #197 12:08AM
That's soo sad. - Briana  241.0 #1465 12:07AM
I have always wondered how everyone keeps the strollers straight. There is a sea of them in parking areas. - Boundin  711.7 #272 12:08AM
Smart woman! - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #197 12:08AM
It's horrible. I've even had a rented wheelchair taken while I was in Blue Bayou. Who steals a wheelchair?! Poor babies & disabled Disney lovers. - 559MickeyLover  334.6 #725 12:13AM
That's sad!! It does happen unfortunately! - nikole31  242.9 #1445 12:46AM
Genius. - ladylikesdisney  945.0 #197 1:28AM
I had mine stolen twice and recovered both times. - Darlingfamily  23.8 #6724 2:52AM
How did you find it?!! - Elaine  411.4 #538 4:55AM
Thank you for the head up! - Elaine  411.4 #538 4:56AM
Y would somebody do stuff like that - disneyfanz  7.3 #13768 5:05AM
Of all the years I have been going this onlye happen to us once but Disney replaced the rental right away. - Jamesc  98.4 #3619 6:06AM
That's just sad. - jacdanfan  11394.2 #5 6:14AM
That is horrible.... Thanks for the heads up... ;-) - disneymomma1  325.8 #772 6:18AM
Sinci.have young kids I like to "stroller watch" at disneyland. I cant believe some of the pricey strollers people bring! Some are 1,000 strollers! No joke! - QueenRobin  115.5 #3318 6:27AM
Yeah, it seems pretty dumb to do that, but to each her own :) - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 7:48AM
Last week when I was @disney with my son, we got off TLM & my rented stroller was gone! It was awful it had his jacket & diapers on the bottom. I hung around in shock for awhile hoping someone would return it after thry perhaps realized they had grabbed the wrong one....but no luck. It was such a hassle. The security guy said many times people just see a green stroller and think they are just up for grabs - Wendy-bird  26.0 #6407 6:49AM
There was a full blown instigation last year because a group was coming in to the park, stealing strollers and leaving. I don't know if they were ever caught. My McLaren was taken once but by a lady who had actually put a kid in it. We were able to get it back. - 415beachgirl  475.6 #447 6:55AM
I hope you sent the person to Disney jail!! - snappy  438.4 #498 7:27AM
The jail at POTC!! The warden.holding onto the keys won't let them out for years!! - FindMeAtTheCove  237.4 #1505 8:41AM
This seems to be a more prevalent problem. What is the world coming to if you can't trust people in the Magic Kingdom. Very sad. - potatohead25  714.1 #271 7:19AM
I hope you sent the person to Disney jail!! - snappy  438.4 #498 7:27AM
I once laughed at a person for locking up their stroller, but now it's a MUST! Figure our Bob stroller is $$ and someone could easily sell it for a pretty penny! - snappy  438.4 #498 7:31AM
Yea I guess I'll start taking my $15 target stroller instead of my$150 one! - lisamb83  15.2 #8544 7:32AM
Disneyland is such a wonderful place! This about strolls being stolen and fake pins being traded ruins it for people. When its selfish people who screw up the magic. It breaks my heart. - PrincessDaisy_FU2Rcm  341.1 #701 7:40AM
Yeah, it seems pretty dumb to do that, but to each her own :) - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 7:48AM
Thanks for sharing - CaptnSparrow  679.5 #295 7:50AM
Do you recommend renting one or bringing your own??? Or are they all stole equally? I really like the bike lock idea!! - kateluvskev  184.4 #2192 8:00AM
We haul strollers with all the way from Alberta, it would suck to have it taken. - whistlinghillbilly  13.0 #9375 8:09AM
I accidentally took the wrong wheel chair once. I felt soo bad! My friend grabbed the wrong one for me because we had to rent one. We figured it out because there was something that wasn't ours in the back pocket. I took it to one of the cast members and told them I was sooo sorry and that I needed help finding the owner of the chair. I'm not sure if they were able to find them, but I ended up limping around the park the rest of the night because I felt horrible about it. Now we put a distinguishing sweatshirt or something on it so we remember. 

- jamielynn  163.3 #2519 8:23AM
The jail at POTC!! The warden.holding onto the keys won't let them out for years!! - FindMeAtTheCove  237.4 #1505 8:41AM
Sounds like something I would do - maxinerenton  422.7 #524 8:41AM
Agreed, I never used a stroller, but I would see so many. Even those smaller umbrella ones with bags all over them. Just because it is DL doesn't mean people don't steal. You are leaving your stroller unattended at your own risk. - Lelundrial  656.4 #304 8:53AM
Great ideas! Thanks - kateluvskev  184.4 #2192 8:54AM
Haha! A built-in security system! - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 8:56AM
Oh my! Ive always wondered if people did that! Unreal. I wonder where they go after stealing them? I would be on the look out for mine. Can you imagine walking through the park and seeing someone else with your stroller? Not cool! - stephmarie75  294.4 #945 9:00AM
I'm sure most of the strollers that are stolen are taken quickly out of the park and sold on Craig's List or something. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 9:14AM
Totally sad, but there are tons of dishonest people :( - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 9:15AM
I thought mine was stolen once. Turns out the cast member relocated it. I used to leave the diaper bag in the back, once had someone steal a bottle of water out of it!! Now that we're diaper free I have a very small back pack for snacks and I use it as my purse at the parks too. - Nicole  380.2 #590 9:12AM
I'm sure most of the strollers that are stolen are taken quickly out of the park and sold on Craig's List or something. - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 9:14AM
They should put those electronic things on them where if you take it a certain distance away from the person who paid for it, the wheels just lock Haha the look on some people's faces when it just wheel locked would be priceless! - Tink  111.3 #3408 9:15AM
Totally sad, but there are tons of dishonest people :( - Spoonful_O_Sugar  613.1 #331 9:15AM
I was taking are of my friends daughter for a weekend and decided on a DL trip and her stroller was taken while we were on pirates. Luckily we took out everything before we went on the ride. we had security and everything looking for it, but we never found it! - disney4life11  141.3 #2866 9:19AM

Your Donations Help Us Make MouseWait Better!

TOP MWs of the WEEK

1.Melody_CM 466.18 #3  
2.OhanaPhoto 423.62 #21  
3.Mouse4life 386.45 #100  
4.drummerkidd 146.03 #534  
5.shootanyangle 90.53 #2754  
6.happiestplace 89.92 #1105  
7.jeffandkaarina 74.13 #4061  
8.Taunton 67.17 #190  
9.dignan311 66.57 #3351  
10.Winnie111286 66.06 #4  

MW Quality Top 100    Monthly Leaders   Top 100 MouseRank Leaders  Top 50 News  Monthly Wait Time Leaders


Use this link to do your shopping on Amazon.com and MouseWait benefits from your purchases!






Get Disneyland and MouseWait News before anyone else! Join our Priority Text List today.


By UsernameBy Keyword
See what's happening LIVE at Disneyland!